Skip to content
UN logos
Picture of the ship Statsraad Lehmkuhl

The One Ocean Expedition

Setting sail for the future! In August 2021, the Norwegian tall ship Statsraad Lehmkuhl set sail for a circumnavigation of the globe. The One Ocean Expediton is a recognized part of the UN Decade of Ocean Science for Sustainable Development.

In August 2021, the 98-meter-long tall ship Statsraad Lehmkuhl set sail from Arendal, Norway, for the twenty month long One Ocean Expedition, a circumnavigation of the globe.

The 107 year old ship has been converted into a state-of- the-art research vessel, collecting high-quality data continuously throughout the journey. Equipped with modern instrumentation it measures for instance levels of CO₂, micro-plastic, ocean acidification and ocean temperature.

On The One Ocean Expedition, Statsraad Lehmkuhl serves as a floating university and training vessel combined, bringing students, scientists, trainees and professionals together on different legs.

The goal is to create attention and share knowledge about the crucial role of the ocean for a sustainable development in a global perspective.

From August 2021 to April 2023, Statsraad Lehmkuhl will sail 55,000 nautical miles and visit 36 ports worldwide. During port visits, the ship is used for conferences, diplomacy, high level meetings and cooperate hospitality. On the ship´s arrival in its home port in Norway, The City of Bergen will host the One Ocean Week, an international gathering with conferences, work shops and seminars.

The One Ocean Expedition is a recognized part of the UN Decade of Ocean Science for Sustainable Development. We aim to contribute in particular to the following UN Sustainable Development Goals: 14 - Life below water, 13 - Climate action, 4 - Quality Education, 17 - Partnership for the goals.

We invite everyone to become "digital passengers" on this epic expedition to and follow us online through this website and our sosial media channels. Parts of the expedition will also be open for you to join on board with us!

trainees working a loft on sailing ship

Background

The One Ocean Expedition emerged as an idea about five years ago, at
about the same time as the first initiatives were taken to propose a UN
Ocean Decade. Regional seas are different, and the relative importance of
different environmental challenges and human activities vary, but the
global ocean unites us. We share a common future. Common challenges
including climate change and ocean acidification affect all parts of the
ocean. That is why the idea of traversing the global “One Ocean” with a
vessel that invites and in fact demands participants to work together,
seemed like a fitting way to showcase the essence of the sustainability
challenge and the role of the ocean in global sustainability.

Since planning started, more and more good forces have joined from
academia, business, civil society and government. Safety, science,
education, communication, logistics, port activities are some of the topics
addressed by voluntary groups preparing the expedition.

During the last few years, the ship has been equipped with modern
instrumentation making it into a research vessel that will collect
comparable data from a wide range of environments. For example, the
quiet movement of a sailing vessel provides very good conditions for highquality acoustic data from the upper ocean, both passive listening and
active echosounders. Underway water sampling allows powerful modern
techniques like DNA analyses. Students will take part throughout the
journey ensuring data collection and transmission from all the instruments.

The whole expedition will be followed online and different aspects of the
expedition will be used on shore for exhibitions, schools, universities and
partners all over the globe. For example, the Aquarium in Bergen has
dedicated and rebuilt its biggest room to expedition related displays and
data.

Facts on Statsraad Lehmkuhl

Statsraad Lehmkuhl is one of the world's largest and oldest square-riggers still sailing. She was built as a training ship for the German merchant feet over a hundred years ago, but today she is in better condition than ever. Statsraad Lehmkuhl has sailed under the Norwegian flag and has been an icon in the port of Bergen since 1923.

Type of ship: Barque, training ship

Built: 1914 by Joh. C. Tecklenborg at Bremerhaven

Owner: The Statsraad Lehmkuhl Foundation

Launched: January 14th 1914

Former names: Grossherzog Friedrich August (1914-1923), Westwärts (1940-1945)

Length: 98 metres

Beam: 12,6 metres

Draught: 5,2 metres

Mast height: 48 metres

Top speed: Under engine 11 knots

Under sail: 18.5 knots

HSG: approx. 7 knots (electric propulsion from shaft generator)

Canvas: 22 sails

Sail area 2 026 m²

Main engine 1 125 HK, 6 syl. Bergen Diesel

Tonnage 1 516

Crew: 20 (permanent crew)

Extra crew: 10 (apprentices/volunteers)

Sail trainees: max 150

Website by TRY / Netlife