UN logos
Sailing the Anguilla channel in 2021 Photo: Isak Okkenhaug

Statsraad Lehmkuhl

Statsraad Lehmkuhl is one of the world's largest, oldest and most beautiful square-riggers in full operation all year around. She was built as a training ship for the German merchant fleet in 1914 and has sailed under the Norwegian flag for more than a century. Despite the considerable age of 108 years, she is in better condition than ever before. The One Ocean Expedition is her first circumnavigation of the globe.

Type of ship: Barque, training ship
Built: 1914 by Joh. C. Tecklenborg at Bremerhaven
Owner: The Statsraad Lehmkuhl Foundation
Launched: January 14th 1914
Former names: Grossherzog Friedrich August (1914-1923), Westwärts (1940-1945)
Length: 98 metres
Beam: 12,6 metres
Draught: 5,2 metres
Mast height: 48 metres
Top speed: Under engine 11 knots
Under sail: 18.5 knots
HSG: approx. 7 knots (electric propulsion from shaft generator)
Canvas: 22 sails
Sail area 2 026 m²
Main engine 1 125 HK, 6 syl. Bergen Diesel
Tonnage 1 516
Crew: 20 (permanent crew)
Extra crew: 10 (apprentices/volunteers)
Sail trainees: max 150

Below is the view from the mast - right now. 360-image: Bergens Tidende

One Ocean logoUN logos

The One Ocean Expedition is a circumnavigation by the Norwegian tall ship Statsraad Lehmkuhl. We aim to to share knowledge about the crucial role of the ocean for a sustainable development in a global perspective.

Website by TRY / Netlife